Ability to maximize the program window

Please post your suggestions here
J. Corliss
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 May 2010, 21:12

Ability to maximize the program window

Post by J. Corliss » 18 May 2010, 21:17

The title says it all, but to clarify: I would like to see it possible to maximize the program window so that it fills my screen. This would make it easier to see all the columns as well as easier to scroll down the list of available stations.

Thanks,
J. Corliss

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 105
Joined: 02 Jan 2010, 00:11

Re: Ability to maximize the program window

Post by admin » 18 May 2010, 22:41

No, sorry. This won't be available. Although you can create a skin with big window size...

J. Corliss
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 May 2010, 21:12

Re: Ability to maximize the program window

Post by J. Corliss » 20 May 2010, 14:47

So.... why won't it be available? Is there some kind of programming hurdle to overcome? It would be very nice to be able to see more information when scrolling through the stations. Or is this just something that you prefer? If so, then I guess we're at your mercy here.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 105
Joined: 02 Jan 2010, 00:11

Re: Ability to maximize the program window

Post by admin » 20 May 2010, 20:13

Right, there is additional logic required how to scale all the controls (buttons, the list and so on). Also how the skins will be scaled... So it requires serious effort to implement this logic. And the value of it doesn't look very great from my point of view.

Yruama
Posts: 2
Joined: 28 Jan 2016, 18:55

Re: Ability to maximize the program window

Post by Yruama » 28 Jan 2016, 20:38

I agree to full window. What about ask help to make it so?
Yruama from Brazil.

User avatar
Fonzy
Posts: 417
Joined: 21 Oct 2013, 22:43
Location: Belgium

Re: Ability to maximize the program window

Post by Fonzy » 28 Jan 2016, 21:46

You need no help..., just make a new skin, that fills your window, and select that skin in your radiosure player. ( of course, you cannot switch to little window/full, unless, you take the normal view= a full screen one, and the minimize window also a normal view but smaller. Then you can switch between the maximal (full screen) radio and a smaller one by clicking on "Expand/collaps"
For doing this, you can use a normal skin, adapt the mesurements inside the xml files, (best) save it as a new skin, and apply :-)
(Following this advice, needs no extra logic in programming, and everyone chooses the size of his screen, so it fits)

AndrewNova
Posts: 1
Joined: 11 Feb 2016, 03:21

Ability to maximize the program window

Post by AndrewNova » 11 Feb 2016, 13:31

It would be helpful if a menu option was added so that you could right-click an entry, and choose to edit that entry as a LDIF file. Also, the ability to then directly save the changes to that entry.

Thanks,

User avatar
Fonzy
Posts: 417
Joined: 21 Oct 2013, 22:43
Location: Belgium

Re: Ability to maximize the program window

Post by Fonzy » 12 Feb 2016, 14:56

you can make a copy of the station in mystations , edit that and use it.
The option of change and save existing stations does not exist.... and for a reason ( let others also use your changes and updates)
So it would be better, the option (right-click) to go directly to the database at Radiosure website, and immediately open the stations file, so you can change there as needed.
Of course, this needs a basic change of the way radiosure does spread his station-list-files, because the unique stations ID is not send to users, so, in current situation, we cannot synchronise or find the exact stations-sheet this way. Therefore it is better to edit the station in the stations-base at radiosure, and wait for update or download ( the day after approving ) the updated list.
(Of course, a bit more sweath and tears,... but you can manage the stationslist in MSexcell or MSaccess, or for the advanced, in sql as a database( or use a flat text editor for it, but be sure to save as original format), make changes and save the updated in radiosure/stations as rsd file ( the stations list file is : fields separated with a TAB, and records with a Hrt. Do not remove the first record (dummy, non working station) because the radio sees first record as labels, so not accessible for radio as station !

moorpipe
Posts: 8
Joined: 08 Feb 2014, 02:25
Location: Belgium

Re: Ability to maximize the program window

Post by moorpipe » 26 May 2016, 04:51

Fonzy wrote:you can make a copy of the station in mystations , edit that and use it.
Is there an easy way to copy a predefined station in mystations?

User avatar
Fonzy
Posts: 417
Joined: 21 Oct 2013, 22:43
Location: Belgium

Re: Ability to maximize the program window

Post by Fonzy » 26 May 2016, 19:43

No, you have to write down (on paper) , the needed items, but you can right-click on a station, and choose "details", and make a screenshot
A new station can be added, but it must be manually filled in each time, or you can open 2 instances of the radio, the one with details of a station, the second add a station, and copy and paste each field, altough.... is not needed al that stuf, just type a stationsname and a valid URL in source 1, and you can play that station in your radio, so only 2 fields are really needed to fill.

Post Reply