Radio? Sure!

The Best Internet Radio Player Ever! ;)

Faulting application name: RadioSure.exe

Please discuss here all the defects you've found in the RadioSure.

Faulting application name: RadioSure.exe

Postby annode1 » 15 Nov 2015, 19:12

Log Name: Application
Source: Application Error
Date: 11/15/2015 4:34:39 AM
Event ID: 1000
Task Category: (100)
Level: Error
Keywords: Classic
User: N/A
Computer: notebook
Description:
Faulting application name: RadioSure.exe, version: 2.2.1042.0, time stamp: 0x529af2a1
Faulting module name: RadioSure.exe, version: 2.2.1042.0, time stamp: 0x529af2a1
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0003aac6
Faulting process id: 0xf5c
Faulting application start time: 0x01d11f6ade7522ef
Faulting application path: C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Local\RadioSure\RadioSure.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Local\RadioSure\RadioSure.exe
Report Id: 1735068a-8b7c-11e5-9a25-001c2304dec8
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
<System>
<Provider Name="Application Error" />
<EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
<Level>2</Level>
<Task>100</Task>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2015-11-15T09:34:39.000000000Z" />
<EventRecordID>16093</EventRecordID>
<Channel>Application</Channel>
<Computer>notebook</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
<EventData>
<Data>RadioSure.exe</Data>
<Data>2.2.1042.0</Data>
<Data>529af2a1</Data>
<Data>RadioSure.exe</Data>
<Data>2.2.1042.0</Data>
<Data>529af2a1</Data>
<Data>c0000005</Data>
<Data>0003aac6</Data>
<Data>f5c</Data>
<Data>01d11f6ade7522ef</Data>
<Data>C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Local\RadioSure\RadioSure.exe</Data>
<Data>C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Local\RadioSure\RadioSure.exe</Data>
<Data>1735068a-8b7c-11e5-9a25-001c2304dec8</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>
annode1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 23 Oct 2015, 00:41
Location: Philadelphia,Pa.

Re: Faulting application name: RadioSure.exe

Postby Fonzy » 16 Nov 2015, 02:24

What are you trying to say...? seems a log or dump from a failure on your PC
Notebook ?
Radio Sure only can be installed on PC windows xp,Vista,W7,W8 and W10 operating systems
If the Operating system is OK, it seems a serious error has occured about the installation/execution. Maybe You can try to reinstall (just over the old one) (I you are PRO user, do first copy and save the file beginning with a ~ in the main folder , That is the licensing file, so you do not have to input the whole key again, but just copy the file mentioned back to the RadioSure folder). I see you installed only for yourself (that is why the folder is in the users map, and better download the version 2.2.1044, solving the bug of the pictures related to songs, and install that version.
Is this an error-log from the call to radiosure for recording a station ?
User avatar
Fonzy
 
Posts: 375
Joined: 21 Oct 2013, 22:43
Location: Belgium

Re: Faulting application name: RadioSure.exe

Postby annode1 » 17 Nov 2015, 20:19

Fonzy wrote:What are you trying to say...? seems a log or dump from a failure on your PC
Notebook ?
Radio Sure only can be installed on PC windows xp,Vista,W7,W8 and W10 operating systems
If the Operating system is OK, it seems a serious error has occured about the installation/execution. Maybe You can try to reinstall (just over the old one) (I you are PRO user, do first copy and save the file beginning with a ~ in the main folder , That is the licensing file, so you do not have to input the whole key again, but just copy the file mentioned back to the RadioSure folder). I see you installed only for yourself (that is why the folder is in the users map, and better download the version 2.2.1044, solving the bug of the pictures related to songs, and install that version.
Is this an error-log from the call to radiosure for recording a station ?

Thanks for your help Fonzy.
This failure occurred 3.31hrs into the recording. I now suspect it was due to an interruption in the stream feed at the station.
Although, the failure happened 31 mins after the last artist finished...hmmm. Maybe not related. :roll:
I posted this that maybe the executable error code would help.
I will update, thanks. I suspect broadcast station/stream but can`t be sure just yet. I`ll try again this Sunday.
annode1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 23 Oct 2015, 00:41
Location: Philadelphia,Pa.

Re: Faulting application name: RadioSure.exe

Postby annode1 » 17 Nov 2015, 21:14

Just noticed that win7 has 2 scheduled tasks at the same time I start recording Sunday 1:00am each week.
- SynchronizeTime
- WinSat
I`ll need to address this issue.(EDIT) Ok, I changed the day to Monday.
The tasks are set that they run when system is idle.
Question: is win7 system idle when Radiosure is recording?
annode1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 23 Oct 2015, 00:41
Location: Philadelphia,Pa.

Re: Faulting application name: RadioSure.exe

Postby Fonzy » 11 May 2016, 23:00

No, if radio is recording, the system is not idle (idle means "just running own minimal system modules, not handling a real application outside the system", so if you set a task while system is idle, that means the sytem wakes up to perform the task, and keeps awake as long the task is run^)
User avatar
Fonzy
 
Posts: 375
Joined: 21 Oct 2013, 22:43
Location: Belgium

Re: Faulting application name: RadioSure.exe

Postby annode1 » 31 May 2016, 05:20

Fonzy wrote:..., so if you set a task while system is idle, that means the sytem wakes up to perform the task, and keeps awake as long the task is run^)

Thanks Fonzy.
I have set up the Win7 task Scheduler to run radio Sure 'tasks'.
The task will not bring Win7 from sleep and I don`t know why.
I believe it has to do with;
1 - Run Only When User is Logged On
2 - Run Whether User is Logged on or Not
#2 gives an error message. I have #1 checked.
If I manually bring it from sleep at the task start time, Radio Sure starts recording as it is programmed.

Can you help with this problem Fonzy? :(
EDIT - Forgot to mention...if I manually bring the laptop from sleep with the LT power button,it shows a screen
with a button. Under the button shows the device name "laptop" and under that shows "locked". I click the button to open what was in sleep mode.
I`m searching for an answer but Microsoft doesn`t make it easy. :roll:
LAST EDIT - I sorted it out. Two 'Power Options' needed to be changed from default. Works now but Radio Sure UI doesn`t show up. Can see exe in Task Manager and hear sound. Weird! :|
annode1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 23 Oct 2015, 00:41
Location: Philadelphia,Pa.

Re: Faulting application name: RadioSure.exe

Postby Fonzy » 01 Jun 2016, 02:34

to see (show ) the RS ui, there is a command line parameter for..., to record, it is not needed to see the radio, unless you want to see as control. Even the sound can be muted on record... study all parameters !
About the problem to get the pc out of sleep mode. If that modus is protected by keyword, then you should add that in the sheduling parameters I guess, but you figured that out...
User avatar
Fonzy
 
Posts: 375
Joined: 21 Oct 2013, 22:43
Location: Belgium

Re: Faulting application name: RadioSure.exe

Postby annode1 » 04 Jun 2016, 08:17

Thanks again for helping.:)
I see the parameter 'hiddin' in options / info.
I tried 'show' but it didn't work;
"C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Local\RadioSure\RadioSure.exe" /source= "http://stardust.wavestreamer.com:2152/1" /record /show /duration=180
I do have reason to see the UI as at times I record while i`m needing control.
You say there is a way I can make the ui visible while a task scheduler trigger?
annode1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 23 Oct 2015, 00:41
Location: Philadelphia,Pa.

Re: Faulting application name: RadioSure.exe

Postby Fonzy » 04 Jun 2016, 16:24

if you do not use "hidden" the gui (normal radio window) should show, at least is the computer is running. What happens when it comes out of sleep modus, do not know (option "show" is not a parameter..., only use the paramaters on the "info" section of options menu
Question; Is your normal start of radioplayer "minimised" ?
Try command uot while computer is running normal, and see how it behaves, then try same when in sleep or standby modus. A pc can be in "idle state" while running normal, meaning no active tasks are running in foreground, so any process starts then from idle state.
Also take care:parameters have to be separated by a space from the previous command or parameter, but after the / there should not be a space (maybe it works, but command parameters are DOS commands , and after the / a space can be interpreted as a wrong key.
User avatar
Fonzy
 
Posts: 375
Joined: 21 Oct 2013, 22:43
Location: Belgium

Re: Faulting application name: RadioSure.exe

Postby annode1 » 04 Jun 2016, 18:55

Answer: it is not set to open minimized.
Manually running RS command strings have always worked well and ui appears.
Using task scheduler triggering the same commands from sleep do not show ui or icon in quick start.
Hot key commands also have no effect on background running RS.
I am using a third party skin but I don`t think that matters?
TS is not returning to sleep when task ends and idle...I needed to make a 'back to sleep' task to fix this...so TS seems to have some problems.
I will experiment waking other programs and see if ui shows.
Everything else is as it should be. :)
Thank you Fonzy.
annode1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 23 Oct 2015, 00:41
Location: Philadelphia,Pa.


Return to Have you found a defect in RadioSure?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

cron