Page 1 of 1

How to Add Language Info to New Stations

Posted: 04 Jan 2010, 06:08
by Guglielmo Marconi
When adding my own stations, there is no place to enter the language of the broadcast. Yet looking at the mystations.csv file, there is a "Language" header. Is this inability to enter the language a bug, or does the language info somehow get loaded automatically when a connection is made?

Re: How to Add Language Info to New Stations

Posted: 04 Jan 2010, 13:10
by admin
Yes, this is a bug.

Reported here: http://www.radiosure.com/mantis/view.php?id=154

Re: How to Add Language Info to New Stations

Posted: 05 Aug 2015, 03:06
by Fonzy
Russian is in the language drop-down....
Do specify wich language you have in mind.....

( The drop down list is pre-defined by the developer/admin of RadioSure. No one else has access to it
Same for "countries"; the country is linked with a flag-icon, used in the stations sheet of the database, and same for "genres")
As sayd before, in the "mystations" option, the language added is lost, more if you fill them in an editor (or msexcell), and create 1 new "mystation", all the language fields of all "mystation"-stations are emptied.
SO edit /create stations at the website (radioSure/stations), You have to make an account , different from the forum account , to be able to edit/create stations in the database