How correctly add radio station ?

Here we can discuss radio stations which we are listening to.
Post Reply
ernutis
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Apr 2020, 18:09

How correctly add radio station ?

Post by ernutis » 18 Apr 2020, 18:43

Hello guys,

I am trying to add station and later I am getting information, that no source - no play. What source I need to put ? Can someone give me example ?


Thank you

User avatar
Fonzy
Posts: 456
Joined: 21 Oct 2013, 22:43
Location: Belgium

Re: How correctly add radio station ?

Post by Fonzy » 18 Apr 2020, 21:07

Obviously you are not a user of the radiosure programm on a pc, else you would know that in the field "source1"( or if more sources also in 2,...) must contain a stream-url, which the radio needs to tune in on the station. That stream is not just the website containing a webplayer ! It must be the real stream adress and port of the radioserver, or from a server that delivers streaming services for that station. Ifyou are not aquinted with "how to get the stream from a webplayer",and if the station itself does not announce one of more streams ( for other players, like vlc, winamp,etc), then you cannot find streams. You can install "urlsnooper", a programm that monitores the streams while you are playing a webplayer, but that does not always work(specific in the stations you tried to submit, since those stations use a special stream protocol-directly to your ip and a specific port number, and that cannot be used as stream.
If you want to add a station you very like, and have problems, try to get here on the forum help from a user, by naming the station/subgenre, website with the player, country if possible, and then some good soul can try to find a working stream for you, and create a station for you, or you create a sheet, fill in all you know, and mark in the remarks field, that you cannot detect the stream, and ask for help with it, so approvers know how to cope with the station you want to add

ernutis
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Apr 2020, 18:09

Re: How correctly add radio station ?

Post by ernutis » 18 Apr 2020, 22:09

Hi Fonzy,

actually I am user of radiosure on pc 5 or more years. I remember like in 2013 you could just write a comment on section which station you would like to add and it worked. If you doubt that I am not user, I can attach screenshots :)

I will put here couple stations which I would like to see on radiosure. Actually when you search on radiosure you can find them, but it can't connect.

Name of station Power Hit Radio Lithuania

Web page https://powerhitradio.tv3.lt/

Genre Electronica-House

Country Lithuania


Name of station žinių radijas

Web page https://www.ziniuradijas.lt/

Genre Talk-News

Country Lithuania


If someone could help it would be great !

Thank you Fonzy and others who can help

User avatar
Fonzy
Posts: 456
Joined: 21 Oct 2013, 22:43
Location: Belgium

Re: How correctly add radio station ?

Post by Fonzy » 19 Apr 2020, 01:18

Sorry for the bad thinking ( you are not a RS user), but if you do not know where a source is needed for, then I tought you are not very technical interested in how the radioplayer works, never the less. A stream. is needed for the player to be able to work, and connects to a server
Let's test your stations:
--------------------------------------
The first one uses a own player :

It uses a kind of flash/java player using a separate IP (local) and a port on your PC( it creates so to speak , an extra device on your local network ). Such cannot be used in radiosure, so that station=.... forget it ( only play it with your browser)
The IP local used on MY PC is:
http://192.168.1.82:56790/dd.xml , and as you see , there is an xml script used to play the content of that virtual device
---------------------------
the second station , I started to play it while using URLsnooper programm, that detects all streams from internet to my pc:

Web page https://www.ziniuradijas.lt/ ( žinių radijas )
This station uses normal streaming, and you can choose out of 3
http://netradio.ziniur.lt/ziniur_64.mp3.m3u
http://netradio.ziniur.lt:80/ziniur_64.mp3
http://netradio.ziniur.lt/ziniur_64.mp3
They all work, and you need only to put one in source, since they all; 3 connect on 64 KB/s speed so one is sufficient
putting 4 or 5 working streams in one sheet is kind of senseless, since the radio holds on the first working stream, so it is best to put the fastest stream in source 1, then the slower ones in source 2 and so on


This station ( žinių radijas ), Mirz rejected before: I will ask Mirz (friend of my)to adapt the sheet with the needed stream and submit it back to pending stations, so I can approve it ( creators/editors cannot approve their own submissions , so I ask frequently my friend to help me with that issue)


If you plan to edit or create more stations, do install urlsnooper ( find download location easy on internet)

Post Reply