Mantis Bug Tracker

View Issue Details Jump to Notes ] Issue History ] Print ]
IDProjectCategoryView StatusDate SubmittedLast Update
0000378RadioSurebugpublic2015-08-14 16:542016-01-02 13:41
Reporterjrivett 
Assigned To 
PrioritynormalSeveritymajorReproducibilityalways
StatusnewResolutionopen 
PlatformPCOSWindowsOS Version8.1
Product Version 
Target VersionFixed in Version 
Summary0000378: Radiosure stops responding after stations are updated
DescriptionRadioSure version: 2.2.1042.0 (not listed in Product Version dropdown)

Every time I see a system tray alert that RadioSure has updated the stations database, when I try to do anything with RadioSure, it no longer responds. Eventually I have to kill its process.
Steps To ReproduceSince there's no way to force a station database update, and no way to set the update interval, all you can do is wait for an update to occur. Then try to use Radiosure.
Additional InformationI don't recall this being a problem on Windows XP or 7.
TagsNo tags attached.
Attached Files

- Relationships

-  Notes
(0002240)
jrivett (reporter)
2016-01-02 13:41

This is still a problem in RadioSure 2.2.1044.0. I recently tried the Pro version for 48 hours using the trial registration code. Since this increases the frequency if station updates, it also increased the frequency of this problem.

Also, sometimes RadioSure doesn't just freeze, it actually crashes. Most recent crash details:

Source
RadioSure

Summary
Stopped working

Date
?1/?1/?2016 10:55 PM

Status
Report sent

Description
Faulting Application Path: C:\Users\jrivettsp\AppData\Local\RadioSure\RadioSure.exe

Problem signature
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: RadioSure.exe
Application Version: 2.2.1044.0
Application Timestamp: 55f53aac
Fault Module Name: RadioSure.exe
Fault Module Version: 2.2.1044.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 55f53aac
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 000492e9
OS Version: 6.3.9600.2.0.0.256.103
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 5861
Additional Information 2: 5861822e1919d7c014bbb064c64908b2
Additional Information 3: 1318
Additional Information 4: 13181ae637ac2592fac0ca2dd662cdcc

Extra information about the problem
Bucket ID: 372b6a5b56d12b862c3cef21f86cf7cd (107599094544)

- Issue History
Date Modified Username Field Change
2015-08-14 16:54 jrivett New Issue
2016-01-02 13:41 jrivett Note Added: 0002240


Copyright © 2000 - 2010 MantisBT Group
Powered by Mantis Bugtracker